The 2019 Hopes Classic took place on Friday, June 21 in Salt Lake City, Utah with 56 gymnasts competing in two age divisions. We have calculated the total difficulty scores from each gymnast who competed all four events at the classic. Below are the combined results for gymnasts in the 10-11 and 12-13 divisions.

Please note: Hopes difficulty scores do not directly translate into elite difficulty scores and the stick bonus and US vault values are used in the difficulty score.

Gymnasts with a * next to their score competed in the 10-11 division at the Hopes Classic. Gymnasts in bold qualified to compete at the Hopes Championships in their respective age division.

Lily Pederson on floor at the 2018 Hopes Championships
Photo: John Cheng

2019 Hopes Classic Difficulty Rankings

  1. Lily Pederson, Flips – 19.100
  2. Ashlee Sullivan, WOGA – 18.500
  3. Paityn Walker, Head Over Heels – 18.400
  4. Karleigh DiCello, Hill’s – 18.300
  5. Leah Fontaine, Capital – 18.300
  6. Lucy Tobia, Parkettes – 18.100
  7. Carsyn Coleman, Precision – 17.900*
  8. Ava San Jose, Paramount Elite – 17.900
  9. Emerson Fisk, Golden City – 17.800
  10. Rafaela O’Neill, Airborne – 17.800
  11. Sammy Smith, Gym East – 17.800
  12. Rebekah Smith, WCC – 17.500
  13. Michelle Pineda, Metroplex – 17.400
  14. Gabriella Van Frayen, Gym X-Treme – 17.400
  15. Katelyn Jong, Metroplex – 17.300
  16. Avery King, WOGA – 17.200
  17. Ly Bui, IGN – 17.100*
  18. Kaela Yee, Leyva – 17.100
  19. Kimberly Shiau, Hill’s – 16.950
  20. Sophia Dennis, Capital – 16.800
  21. Autumn Reingold, Gymnastics Olympica – 16.800
  22. Izzy Stassi, Five Star – 16.800*
  23. Chloe Cho, Waller’s GymJam – 16.700
  24. Madray Johnson, WOGA – 16.700
  25. Azaraya Ra-Akbar, United Gymnastix – 16.700
  26. Raquel Simmons, Capital – 16.700
  27. Tiana Sumanasekera, San Mateo – 16.650
  28. Isabelle Futch, Auburn – 16.600
  29. Hailey Avellar, Auburn – 16.550*
  30. Nicole Desmond, Parkettes – 16.400*
  31. Ella Kate Parker, NE Texas Elite – 16.400*
  32. Grace Weisser, Flips – 16.400*
  33. Autumn Miller, Coastal Point – 16.300*
  34. Cambry Haynes, 5280 – 16.200*
  35. Kaitlynd Kastl, Metroplex – 16.200
  36. Ellorie Cane, Precision – 16.100
  37. Giovannina Beltra, Rebound – 15.950*
  38. Ava Jackson, Olympus – 15.900
  39. Shanell Valles, WCC – 15.800*
  40. Carly Weinberg, Buckeye – 15.650*
  41. Zoey Molomo, Metroplex – 15.600*
  42. Jaylyn Pomager, Mavericks – 15.600
  43. Avery Schlichting, Gym Academy of Rockford – 15.600*
  44. Nora Brewer, IGN – 15.350*
  45. Maddie Losee, WCC – 15.350*
  46. Kylee Bromley, First State – 15.000
  47. Chloe Timmer, Leyva – 14.950*
  48. Kaitlyn Cohen, The Klub – 14.750*
  49. Audrey Snyder, First State – 14.700*
  50. Jolyn Sicat Valeros, Sokol Elite – 14.450*
  51. Sydney Snyder, First State – 14.250*
  52. Brooklyn Webster, Empire – 14.000*
  53. Tori Kitzmiller, NGC – 13.900*
  54. Natalie Gatlos, First State – 13.800*
  55. Sophee El-Attar, First State – 13.550*
Tags: